Difference between revisions of "Misato Station"
Views
Actions
Namespaces
Variants
Tools
Micahmouse (talk | contribs) (Just continuing) |
Micahmouse (talk | contribs) (2021 Platform layout) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
Subsequent platforms were built on a separate station building and elevated, for the terminating 4-car lines on ground level. However, the lack of funding and the prohibitive land costs in Misato prompted the platform width to be reduced from the 10m standard on the Yamate Line to 5 metres for the elevated platforms. By 2015, Misato Station was severely overcrowded, with reports of suffocations due to lack of platform space being not uncommon. This was further exasperated due to the cross-platform transfers between the Mihara and Namboku lines, where crowds of passengers would often crush each other in an attempt to squeeze onto the trains. By this time, almost every line would pass through or terminate at Misato, excluding the Tozai Line and the Chuo Main Line. As the Chuo Main Line was built by HRT and not Misato City Railway (Now MRT), the Line was prohibited from cutting across the Yamate Line and the decision was made for it to terminate at Otaki, with some services continuing to Fukaaura. | Subsequent platforms were built on a separate station building and elevated, for the terminating 4-car lines on ground level. However, the lack of funding and the prohibitive land costs in Misato prompted the platform width to be reduced from the 10m standard on the Yamate Line to 5 metres for the elevated platforms. By 2015, Misato Station was severely overcrowded, with reports of suffocations due to lack of platform space being not uncommon. This was further exasperated due to the cross-platform transfers between the Mihara and Namboku lines, where crowds of passengers would often crush each other in an attempt to squeeze onto the trains. By this time, almost every line would pass through or terminate at Misato, excluding the Tozai Line and the Chuo Main Line. As the Chuo Main Line was built by HRT and not Misato City Railway (Now MRT), the Line was prohibited from cutting across the Yamate Line and the decision was made for it to terminate at Otaki, with some services continuing to Fukaaura. | ||
The Layout of the platforms prior to the 2022 Rebuild was this: | |||
====== 2021 Platform Layout ====== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''B1''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Sakuho Line for Kamiyama (From the Kujukuri Line)→ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Island Platform (To Concourse) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|←Kujukuri Line for Tsubetsu (from the Sakuho Line) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''G (Indoors)''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Side Platform | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|1: Ome Line (Urban) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|2: Ome Line (Rapid) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Island platform | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|3: Ome Liner | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|4: Ai Liner | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Island Platform | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|5. Vtuber Park Line | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|6. Kansai Main Line (Local) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Island Platform | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|7. Kansai Main Line (Rapid) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8. Kansai Main Line (Express) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Island Platform | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|9. Kansai Main Line (Urban) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|10. Tohoku Liner | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Side Platform | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''G''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|19. Yamate Line (Soto-Mawari)→ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Island Platform | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|20. ←Yamate Line (Uchi-Mawari) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:35, 26 April 2022
Location | 1552 ~ 31943 |
---|---|
Owned by | Harmony Rail Transit (Lamtsu) |
Operated by | Harmony Rail Transit (Lamtsu)
Misato Rapid Transit Kabuki Kaisha (MRT Corp) Lamtsu Rapid Transit Kabuki Kaisha (LRT Corp) |
Line(s) | Yamate Line
Mihara Line Ome Line Namboku Line Sakuho Line Ome Heritage Line Vtuber Park Line (Up to 2022 February) |
Platforms | 13 |
Tracks | 13 |
Connections | MRT Misato Station Misato Light Rail Stop |
Structure Type | At-Grade+Elevated |
---|---|
Platform Levels | 3 |
Disabled Access | No |
Station Code | MS |
---|
Opened | 30 June 1947 (Initial Opening)
1st May 2022 (Heritage Platforms) 30 June 2022 (Full Reopening) |
---|---|
Closed | 31st Jan 2022 (Reconstruction) |
Misato Station is a HRT (Lamtsu) station in Misato City, Lamtsu Capital City, Hon Kwong Province, Empire of Sorano. The Station was the most important station in the HRT Network in Lamtsu, being the primary terminus for long-distance lines to Joban and South-East Sorano. It was also the 3nd busiest Station in the Joban-Sorano Region, with more than 700,000 commuters using the station in June 2016. The station was closed for reconstruction after the HRT (Lamtsu) scandals that followed the 2022 Sora train wreck, with many of the Main Lines being rerouted away from the station and the Kansai Main Line being split off to the MRT Corporation.
History
Conception
Misato Station was originally conceived as the terminus of the Yamate Line in 1946. However, pressure from the local government forced the extension of the Line to Hikawa, delaying its opening by a year. The original station was constructed at-grade, with the Yamate Line platforms adjacent to Misato Hill.
Further Expansion
With the opening of the Namboku Line in 1968 and the Completion of the Kujukuri-Sakuho Line in 1975, Misato Station replaced Lamtsu station as the de facto primary interchange. however, Misato City Railway maintained that Lamstu station was the main terminus, making it the de jure interchange and therefore received the bulk of the funding. This resulted in the infrastructure of Misato Station being very lacking.
Subsequent platforms were built on a separate station building and elevated, for the terminating 4-car lines on ground level. However, the lack of funding and the prohibitive land costs in Misato prompted the platform width to be reduced from the 10m standard on the Yamate Line to 5 metres for the elevated platforms. By 2015, Misato Station was severely overcrowded, with reports of suffocations due to lack of platform space being not uncommon. This was further exasperated due to the cross-platform transfers between the Mihara and Namboku lines, where crowds of passengers would often crush each other in an attempt to squeeze onto the trains. By this time, almost every line would pass through or terminate at Misato, excluding the Tozai Line and the Chuo Main Line. As the Chuo Main Line was built by HRT and not Misato City Railway (Now MRT), the Line was prohibited from cutting across the Yamate Line and the decision was made for it to terminate at Otaki, with some services continuing to Fukaaura.
The Layout of the platforms prior to the 2022 Rebuild was this:
2021 Platform Layout
B1 | |
Sakuho Line for Kamiyama (From the Kujukuri Line)→ | |
Island Platform (To Concourse) | |
←Kujukuri Line for Tsubetsu (from the Sakuho Line) |
G (Indoors) | |
Side Platform | |
1: Ome Line (Urban) | |
2: Ome Line (Rapid) | |
Island platform | |
3: Ome Liner | |
4: Ai Liner | |
Island Platform | |
5. Vtuber Park Line | |
6. Kansai Main Line (Local) | |
Island Platform | |
7. Kansai Main Line (Rapid) | |
8. Kansai Main Line (Express) | |
Island Platform | |
9. Kansai Main Line (Urban) | |
10. Tohoku Liner | |
Side Platform |
G | |
19. Yamate Line (Soto-Mawari)→ | |
Island Platform | |
20. ←Yamate Line (Uchi-Mawari) |